What is Guardianship?
[…] Essentially, a fiduciary owes to that other entity the duties of good faith and trust.
A full list of a legally incapacitated individual guardian’s responsibilities can be found in MCLA 700.5314. Most importantly, “The guardian shall secure services to restore the ward to the best possible state of mental and physical well-being so that the ward can return to self-management at the earliest possible time.”
A full list of a guardian’s responsibilities to a person with a developmental disability are listed in MCLA 330.1631. Again the guardian has, “The duty to make a reasonable effort to secure for the ward training, education, medical, and psychological services, and social and vocational opportunity as are appropriate and as will assist the ward in the development of maximum self-reliance and independence.”

Advance Directives

An Advance Directive is a document that allows you to determine your medical care in the future or who can make decisions on your behalf, if you are unable to make them yourself.

This information is a service of Disability Rights Michigan (DRM).