What is Guardianship?
[…] For that reason, it is important to look at alternatives.

A Guardian’s Responsibilities

If a person can communicate his/her wishes a Guardian has a duty to consult with them before making major decisions. The Guardian is a fiduciary. A fiduciary is a person or organization that acts on behalf of another person or persons to manage assets. Essentially, a fiduciary owes to that other entity the duties of good faith and trust.
A full list of a legally incapacitated individual guardian’s responsibilities can be found in MCLA 700.5314. Most importantly, “The guardian shall secure services to restore the ward to the best possible state of mental and physical well-being so that the ward can return to self-management at the earliest possible time.”